Awards

Each year National Space Club - Huntsville not only gives funds and support back in Scholarships and STEM programs, we also give the following awards.

Dr. Wernher von Braun Space Flight Trophy

This trophy is awarded to the individual or organization that has made great achievement in advancing space flight programs, contributing to U.S. Leadership in the field of rocketry and astronautics.

Past Winners: Senator Howell Heflin, Dr. Ernst Stuhlinger, MG John Zierdt, Jack Lee, Alan Shepard, Dr. Sally Ride, Scott Crossfield, John Glenn, Skylab Team/Lee Belew, Parker Counts/ MSFC External Tank Team, Dan Goldin/ NASA Administrator,  Congressman Bud Cramer, Peter Teets/ Undersecretarty of U.S. Air Force,  Columbia Accident Investigation Board/ Adm Harold Gehman, Alphonso Diaz/ Associate Administrator, William Gerstemmaier, Dr Peter Diamandis, Jay Honeycutt, William Lucas/ MSFC(Retired), Robert Thompson, Jim Odom, Dr. Mike Griffin, General John Hyten, Senator Richard Shelby, Charlie Bolden

Astronautics Engineering Award

This award is presented to a scientist or engineer who has made an outstanding contribution to United States leadership in the field of rocketry and astronautics.

Past Winners: Robert Schwinghamer, William McCorkle, Eberhard Rees, Fred Wojtalik, Dave Mobley, Dr. Wayne Littles, Dick Fisher, Owen Garriott, Dr. Shelba Proffitt/PEO Air & Missile Defense, Dr. Martin Weisskopf, Jess Granone, James Kennedy KSC Center Director, Dr. Paul Munafo, Return to Flight, Alan Stern, Gravity Probe-B Team/Geveden, Mara Phoenix Lander Team, Hubble Repair Team/STS 125 Flight Crew, X-37B Orbital Test Vehicle, Dawn Spacecraft Development Operations Team, Burt Rutan, Gary Lyles, Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer, New Horizons Team, George Carruthers

Distinguished Science Award (established 2013)

This award is presented to a scientist who has made an outstanding contribution in research and discovery that expands the knowledge and understanding of space.

Past Winners: Dr. Chrystal Kouveliotou, Steven Squyres, Mars Curiosity Rover Team and LIGO

Communications Award (Previously Known as the Media Award)

This award is presented to an individual or group that has made a significant contribution to public knowledge and understanding of astronautics and its impact upon our nation and all mankind.

Past Winners: Dave Dooling, Joe Vallely, Paul Hudson, Ed Buckbee, Robert Womack, Ron Howard, John S. Hendricks, Fred Ordway III, Homer Hickman, Lou Dobbs, Miles O'Brien, Lon Raines, William Congo, Robinson Ward, George Lucas, Paula Apsell, John Zarrella, Frank Morring, Jr., Jay Barbree, Neil deGrasse Tyson, Chris Hadfield, Alan Boyle, Marcia Smith, Scott Kelly

Community Service Award

This award is presented to an individual or group possessing an inner kinship with the space program and the community and is active in bringing them closer together.

Past Winners: Walt Wiesman, Milton Cummings, Dr. Philomena Grodzka, Roy Nichols, Jyles Machen, Mayor Loretta Spencer, Michael Ward, Bob Noblitt, BG(R) Robert Drolet, LTG(R) James Link, Ed Buckbee, Larry Capps, William Gurley, Dave Christensen, Joe Ritch, Dorothy & Julian Davidson, David Brock, Terry Abel, Deborah Barnhart, Jim Kirkpatrick

Educator of the Year Award

This award is presented to an educator who has made an outstanding contribution in grades K through Twelve in the area of Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM).

Past Winners: Sandy Armstrong, Anita Ruth Pahman, Sandra Everhart, Scott Nelson, Mary Howard, Renee Merritt, Gene Balding, Betty Hendrix, Suzette Tommie, Lee Brownell, Katrina Baluch, Angela Moulton, Dr. Frank Six, P.J Benfield & Matthew Turner, Mark Keeton, Francis Coleman

Shining Star Award

This award is presented to a young person or team reflecting superior performance in the are of Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM).

Past Winners: The Mississipi State University Space Cowboy, The University of Alabama Astrobotics Team